George Porter Jr., ‘Rapunzel’ and many more performances this weekend | Entertainment / Life

BATON ROUGE

FRIDAY

CHASE TYLER BAND: Pointe-Marie, 5 pm

COWBOY MOUTH WITH CARELESS WHISPER: Live After Five, Galvez Plaza

ORIGINAL MUSIC GATHERING: La Divina Italian Café, 6 pm

SHELBE MOSES: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 pm

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 6:30 pm

CAITLYN RENEE: TJ Ribs, Prairieville, 7 pm

CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Beauvoir Park, 7 pm

CHRIS ROBERTS: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 pm

THE MOLLY RINGWALDS: Cooking in Central, 10305 Blackwater Road, 7 pm

THE REMNANTS: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SHAUN MILEY: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 pm

BOB LIVINGSTON WITH KRISTIN COURVILLE: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 pm

ENUF: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

JC TOKES WITH FRAZIER BAND: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB EXPERIENCE: Red Stick Social, 8 pm

COLORFUL SOUNDS IN THE ROUND: A SONGWRITER SHOWCASE: Chelsea’s Live, 8 pm

THE RIVER CITY ALLSTARS: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 pm

GEORGE PORTER JR .: Chelsea’s Live, 9 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY BAND: Drew & Willie’s Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SPANK THE MONKEY: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL: The Basin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: The Promenade Bar at L’Auberge, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BO BURKES: Leola Café & Coffee House, 10:30 am

CHRIS OCMAND: Three Roll Estate, 1 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Drew & Willie’s Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 1 p.m.

SPRING ART & MUSIC FEST WITH 2 DOMESTIC 1 IMPORT: Red Stick Social, 2 pm

THE MOJOES: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 4 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 pm

BOX & KEVIN WITH MEGHAN: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN TRIO: The Camp Seafood Market & Patio, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

CRISPIN SCHROEDER: Drago’s, 6 pm

DAVE COMEAUX: La Divina Italian Café, 6 pm

HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND WITH JIMMY WOOTEN: Beauvoir Park, 6 pm

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 6:30 pm

3 BLIND MICE: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 pm

CHASE TYLER BAND: Cooking in Central, 10305 Blackwater Road, 7 pm

THE LONGNECK SOCIETY: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 pm

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR .: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

NOUVEAUX CAJUN XPRESS: Cajun French Music Association Dance, UTC Hall, 8 p.m.

SPRING ART & MUSIC FEST WITH WEREWOLF: Red Stick Social, 8 pm

CLIFTON BROWN & THE RUSTY BUCKET BAND: Locals Central, 8:30 p.m.

CHRIS CAGLE WITH TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

JOHN RUIZ JR .: Nic’s Bar, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC BAND & ZYDECO MIKE FREDERICK: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

ELECTRIC ORDER: Good Times Bar, 9:30 p.m.

WILL WESLEY BAND: The Promenade Bar at L’Auberge, 10 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10:30 pm

SATURDAY-SUNDAY

“RAPUNZEL”: Raising Cane’s River Center Theater, 2 p.m.

SUNDAY

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: Leola’s Café & Coffee House, 10:30 am

ERIC BASKIN: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 am

DENNIS & KEVIN: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 am

JUSTIN BURDETTE TRIO: Superior Grill MidCity, 11 am

CAITLYN RENEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

JOHN BISHOP: Red Stick Social, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

Each week we’ll highlight the best eats and events in metro Baton Rouge. Sign up today.

THE 5B BAND FEATURING MARCELLA RATCLIFF: Beauvoir Park, 2 pm

SUNDAY SHOWCASE: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 3 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY BAND: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 5 p.m.

OPEN MIC JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

RED BEANS & RICE MONDAYS: Red Stick Social, 6:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

SIMON SAYS: Superior Grill Mid City, 6 pm

EDDIE SMITH: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 pm

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BLDG 5, 5 pm

ERIC STELLY: Tallulah’s at the Renaissance, 6 p.m.

CHURCH HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK: Superior Grill MidCity, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 7 pm

DIXIE ROSE’S ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 pm

OPEN MIC JAM: Brickyard South, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY-THURSDAY

BRSO CANDLELIGHT CONCERT – QUEEN OF THE NIGHT: Cary Saurage Community Arts Center, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: The Camp Seafood Market & Patio, 6 p.m.

MELISSA SEIDULE: La Divina Italian Café, 6 pm

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6 p.m.

RHETT GUILLOT: City Pork Highland, 6 p.m.

THE WALRUS: Rock N Rowe, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CAMERON PYLE: Lil Daddy’s, Plaquemine, 7 pm

IAN WEBSTER WITH TAYLOR CLARK: Bottle & Tap, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BLUES JAM: Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

BRYAN BIELANSKI & JASON RICCI: Henry Turner Jr.’s Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 pm

PARISH COUNTY LINE: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

ACADIANA

FRIDAY

HAS BEANS: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

KIVA ALBUM RELEASE WITH WARGANIZATION, NIGHT REVIVAL & TEENAGE LOBOTOMY: Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THREE THIRTY SEVEN: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE CHEE-WEEZ: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

NEW NATIVES BRASS BAND LIVE: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

THE TROUBADOUR TRIO: Route 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

BLUE MONDAY MISSION BAND: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE METROPOLITAN OPERA – “RIGOLETTO”: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 2 p.m.

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN ‘BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

OPEN MIC STONER ROCK JAM: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

DUSTIN DALE GASPARD / SWEET CECILIA: Acadiana Center for the Arts, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

SOUL GIANT + AMONG YOU + VENTRUSS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

OUTLYING

FRIDAY

KATIE KENNEY TRIO / IVORY WHITE: Hammond BBQ, downtown Hammond, 4:30 pm / 7 pm

SATURDAY

61 DOGS: Hammond BBQ, downtown Hammond, noon

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your venue’s music listed? Email info / photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5 pm Monday for the following Friday’s paper.

.

Leave a Comment